Skip to main content

Advising Awards

Advisor Nominations

Do you know an advisor who has done a great job? Help them be recognized for their effort! Everyone is encouraged to nominate an academic advisor for an award. Nominate An Advisor

USU has two categories of advising awards: Outstanding Professional Advisor of the Year and the Outstanding New Advisor.  Winners of the institutional awards will be nominated for additional awards through the National Academic Advising Association (NACADA) and Utah Advising Association (UAA). Individuals and programs that have won a Utah State advising award or a national award related to advising are listed below.

Nomination Process:  Students receive an email in November with an invitation to nominate their advisor for advisor of the year.  Nominations are reviewed by the awards committee and award finalists are selected.  Finalists submit a portfolio for review by the awards committee.  The winner is selected based on alignment with the NACADA excellence in advising critera.

Utah State University Awards

Professional Advisor of the Year

Learn about this award.

2021 Tami Spackman - College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
2020 Raquel Friddle - Emma Eccles Jones College of Education
2019 Kaylee Roholt - College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
2018 Tonya Jewell - Emma Eccles Jones College of Education
2017 Tressa Haderlie - Emma Eccles Jones College of Education
2016 Niki Weight - University Advising
2015 Shelly Wiegand Kotynek - Emma Eccles Jones College of Education
2014 Mykel Beorchia - College of Natural Resources
2013 Lisa Allen - College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
2012 Donna Minch - College of Agriculture
2011 Beth Walden - University Advising
2010 Krystin Deschamps - Office of Retention and Student Success
2009 Susan Parkinson - College of HASS Advising Center
2008 Kathy Bayn - College of Engineering
2007 Myra Cook - Computer Science
2006 Lynne Slade - College of HASS Advising Center
2005 Sally Peterson - College of HASS Advising Center
2004 Darcie Peterson - Special Education & Rehabilitation
2003 Jana Kay Lunstad - English
2002 Sylvia Robinson - Elementary Education
2001 Carol Sainsbury - Student Support Services
2000 Deborah Reece - Physics
1999 Moneice Stocker - College of Business
1998 Susan Ericksen - Family and Human Development
1997 Mary Ann Warren - Elementary Education
1996 Jennifer W. Tingey - College of HASS
1995 Maureen Wagner - College of Natural Resources
1994 Mary W. Leavitt - College of HASS
1993 Sheri N. Noble - Elementary Education
1992 Patricia O. Preston - Psychology

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Professional Advisor

Learn about this award.

2021 Dawnetta Mahnken - College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
2020 Caisa Shoop - College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
2019 Dani Lawrence - College of Science
2018 Leslie Buxton - College of Engineering
2017 Heather Humphreys - Emma Eccles Jones College of Education
2016 Isela Phelps - Huntsman School of Business
2014 Kaylee Roholt - College of Agriculture
2013 Taylor Adams - College of Agriculture
2012 Paige Geslin - Huntsman School of Business
2011 Amanda Adison - College of Humanities and Social Sciences
2009 Yvonne Kobe - Biology
2007 Michelle Bogdan - University Advising
2006 Megen Ralphs - University Advising
2005 Dawn Black - Elementary Education
2004 Stephanie Hamblin - University Advising and Transfer Services
2003 Susie Maughan - Elementary Education

Outstanding Advising Program Award

Learn about this award.

2004 Student Support Services

Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year

Learn about this award.

2015 Crescencio Lopez-Gonzales – Humanities and Social Science
2013 Laurie McNeill - College of Engineering
2011 Paul Wheeler - College of Engineering
2010 Shannon Browne - Sociology, Social Work & Anthropology
2009 Frank "Fee" Busby - Wildland Resources
2008 Brian Warnick - Agricultural Systems Technology and Education
2008 David Peak - Physics
2007 Terry Peak - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
2006 Susan Dudash - Languages, Philosophy, and Speech Communication
2005 Doran Baker - Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 Lyle G. McNeal - Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
2003 Chris Luecke - Aquatic, Watershed and Earth Resources
2002 Mary Jo Blahna - Management and Human Resources
2001 Isela Chiu - Languages and Philosophy
2000 Noreen Schvaneveldt - Nutrition and Food Sciences
1999 Stanley D. Allen - Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
1998 E. Helen Berry - Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology
1997 H. Grant Vest - Plants, Soils, and Biometeorology
1996 Helga Van Miegroet - Forest Resources
1995 Jim Bame - Intensive English Language Institute
1994 Vicki Allan - Computer Science
1993 Gary S. Straquadine - Agricultural Systems Technology and Education
1992 Lloyd W. Bartholome - Business Information Systems and Education
1991 Ted Andra - English
1990 Thomas S. E. Hilton - Business Information Systems and Education
1989 Joseph G. Morse - Honors Program
1988 David Walker - Plants, Soils, and Biometeorology
1987 Harold Kinzer - Languages and Philosophy
1986 Chuck Lutz - Administrative Systems and Business Education
1985 Joan Bowden - Elementary Education

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Advisor

2010 Matthew Sanders - Language, Philosophy and Speech Communication
2006 Keri Ryan - Civil and Environmental Engineering
2004 Dennis Welker - Biology